Hamburger Hamburger
NO | ENG

Privacy policy

1. Introduction

At Eurojuris Norge AS, we care about privacy protection and the security of your personal data. This entails, inter alia, strict internal routines, training of employees and a high level of security.

 

Personal data means information or assessments that can be linked to a natural person.
 
We want you to feel confident that we safeguard your personal data in a proper way. Therefore, we have prepared this privacy policy that gives you information about how Eurojuris Norge collects and processes personal data about customers, business partners, users of our website and suppliers.

 

Our collection and processing of personal data is primarily related to the administration of the network of independent law firms that are members of Eurojuris Norge, including the holding of meetings and training courses. In this connection, we process personal data about lawyers and business partners as well as personal data for marketing purposes. The personal data we process are primarily general contact information such as name, telephone number, email address and address.

 

Eurojuris Norge AS, represented by general manager Terje Gundersen, is the data controller. Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions or need for further information about our processing of personal data. Contact information is as follows:

 

tgundersen@eurojuris.no or
Eurojuris Norge AS
Att.: Terje Gundersen
Post Office Box 294 Bragernes
3001 Drammen Norway


2. Further about our processing of personal data

2.1. Network administration

Eurojuris Norge AS primarily processes personal data about lawyers in the law firms included in the Eurojuris Norge network. The data may include information such as name, telephone number, email, gender, address, education, photo and other information provided to us. The data may also include sensitive personal data, such as allergies.

 

We will only process personal data if there is a legal basis for such processing and it is necessary to fulfil lawful processing purposes. Normally, we will process personal data according to agreement or consent, pursuant to point a) and b) of paragraph 1 of Article 6 of the Regulation.

 

We typically collect personal data from lawyers in connection with event registration, through meetings, phone calls, e-mail correspondence or through the law firm for which they work.


2.2. Data collected through our website

Eurojuris Norge also processes personal data provided when using our website, in order to follow up with users' inquiries. This may be in connection with events, newsletters or in the contact form. This is typically personal data such as name and contact information. The data are not used for other purposes without specific consent, and we do not disclose the personal data to others.

 

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small files that the site stores on the user's device. You can read more about which cookies we use and what they are used for in our cookie statement available on our website.


2.3. Processing of personal data for marketing purposes
We process personal data about lawyers and business partners for marketing purposes, such as sending newsletters, invitations to seminars and events, etc. The data processed for this purpose include for instance name, email address, telephone number, address and assessments related to possible client/collaboration relationships. Such marketing activities are based on the consent of the individual recipient.


You may contact us at any time if you no longer wish to receive this type of communication.

 

Under certain circumstances, we may also collect contact information about people that represent businesses that we would like to come into contact with. In such cases, the processing of personal data is based on a balancing of interests pursuant to point f) of paragraph 1 of Article 6 of the Regulation. We emphasise that such processing will only take place in exceptional cases and never as part of a general marketing campaign.

 

2.4. Other processing

We process contact information of suppliers and business partners. The legal basis for this is agreement with or consent from the supplier or business partner.

 

We also process personal data about speakers we engage. This is data such as name, contact information and payment information, but it can also be sensitive information, such as allergies. The processing of personal data is necessary for us to be able to fulfil the agreement with that person.

 

Eurojuris Norge AS has entered into collaborative agreements with NHO and If where we offer discounted rates. When receiving an inquiry, we process contact information and information about the subject matter of the case. This is necessary for us to be able to find the right lawyer and forward the inquiry to the most suitable law firm by appointment.


3. Agreements with Data processors

We have entered into data processor agreements with the service providers we use, pursuant to Article 28 of the Regulation. These include the providers of case management systems and other IT systems. For security reasons, we only disclose the names of suppliers upon direct inquiries to us.

 

As an integral part of the performance of the agreement with us, our service provides may process personal data on our behalf, but only in accordance with our instructions and the processor agreement entered into. It is important to us that our processors take privacy protection seriously and we impose strict requirements on the providers we use. The individual processors may only use subcontractors if the processor agreement permits this. Subcontractors will always have the same obligations that follow from the processor agreement with us.   

 

4. Securing, storing and erasing

Privacy protection and information security are an integral part of our internal control system. Therefore, we use reputable security solutions and have access to expertise in order to ensure that we always have a satisfying security level.

 

Personal data are mainly stored in our electronic case management system.

 

We process personal data for as long as it is necessary.

 

5. Your rights

You have the right to access to and/or a copy of the personal data that we have registered about you.

If you believe that personal data that we have registered about you are incorrect or incomplete, please contact us and request correction or erasure of your data. If our processing of your data is based on consent, please be aware that you can withdraw your consent at any time.

 

We will only disclose personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the performance of our engagement. This will typically be hotels or other business partners in connection with events. In addition, we will disclose personal data only if we are ordered to do so by public authorities with authority in law.

 

Personal data will not be processed or stored outside of the EU/EEA.

 

If you believe our processing of personal data is contrary to privacy protection legislation, you may complain about this to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet). Please refer to https://www.datatilsynet.no/ for further information about the privacy protection legislation.